Visitor-friendly Visa Requirements

Visa Friendly

Visa requirements are visitor-friendly, wherein nationals of most countries do not require visas for short stays up to 2 weeks. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visit to Malaysia. Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of stay. Nationals from countries which required a visa can apply through the nearest Malaysian overseas mission (or log onto www.imi.gov.my) by submitting the following documentation:

  • Visa application form with three (3) passport-sized photographs;
  • National passport with remaining validity not less than six (6) months;
  • Letter of introduction or invitation letter.

List of nations exempted from visas for short stays of at least two weeks:

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria (Vienna)
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Cape Verde
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea Republic
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyz Republic
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (Travel Permit / Portugal CI)
  • Macao SAR
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Mauritania
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • North Korea
  • North Yemen
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Somalia
  • South Korea
  • South Yemen
  • Spain
  • St Marino
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Upper Volta
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zaire
  • Zimbabwe

 

Remarks:
1. Nationals from countries not listed above may obtain assistance from the nearest Malaysian High Commission.
2. Delegates of the congress could contact the Malaysia Convention & Exhibition Bureau for assistance.

Visa Application Procedures for Israeli Delegates

For national of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA). For ease of procedure, Malaysia Convention & Exhibition Bureau (MyCEB) will be assisting Israeli delegates entering Malaysia for Business Tourism purposes.

Step 1: Security Clearance Procedure

  1. Delegates are required to submit passport identification page together with their latest resume to the Congress Organiser, who will then pass it on to MyCEB.
  2. MyCEB will prepare the documentation for submission to the Ministry of Home Affairs for approval process
  3. The application process will take approximately 3-4 months from time of application submission to the relevant Ministries/government agencies.
  4. MOHA requires the documentation to be approved by Royal Malaysian Police, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Immigration and other relevant Ministries e.g. Ministry of Health for medical congresses
  5. Once the feedback from all Ministries is collected, MOHA will give a decision and revert to MyCEB. MyCEB will then notify the Congress Organiser.

Step 2: Visa Application

  1. The Congress Organiser will forward the Security Confirmation Letter to the delegate in Bahasa Malaysia (national language) and English via email and postal mail
  2. Delegate must apply for the visa directly (to enclose the Security Confirmation Letter) with the Malaysian High Commission in either Singapore or Bangkok or other countries with Malaysia High Commission. The Commission will advise on the visa procedure.
  3. Delegate must collect the visa at the respective Commission before entering Malaysia. The visa is date specific for entry and exit (during the event’s period).

Note: Applications submitted within three months of the congress date are not advisable.

Apply for Visa

Application for visa can be made by click here.

 


TOP